Results

TERM 4 Week 5 vs Clifton

Maritzburg College Stayers put up a good fight vs Clifton 1st XI

Clifton won the toss and elected to bat, scoring 122/5 in their 20 overs. College bowling was aggressive and accurate up front with Hollaway and Gengen hitting their straps early on, but towards the end of the power-play and at the death, the bowlers let themselves down with poor execution. A couple of run outs and a few decisions making a significant difference to the overall total. M Khumalo was yet again the pick of the bowlers.

College started well with J Campbell leading the charge and College looked set to take it to the wire. However the senior batsman did not take responsibility and this led to College’s demise. College ended 16 runs shy!

Clifton 122 for 5

S Holmes 72*

M Khumalo 1/12 off 4 overs.

Maritzburg College 106 all out

J van der Walt 23

J Campbell 31

College lost by 16 runs.

TERM 4 Week 4 vs St Charles

BASKETBALL
03.11.2017 vs St Charles (H)
Team Opposition Result Score
1st St Charles lost 56 – 64
2nd St Charles lost 35 – 45
3rd St Charles lost 6 – 14
4th St Charles lost 8 – 13
16A St Charles won 27 – 15
16B St Charles won 28 – 15
16C St Charles won 27 – 25
15A St Charles won 25 – 21
15B St Charles lost 16 – 17
15C St Charles won 44 – 11
15D St Charles 16D won 38 – 10
14A St Charles won 28 – 26
14B St Charles lost 11 – 18
14C St Charles won 12 – 10
14D St Charles won 32 – 8
CRICKET
04.11.2017 vs St Charles (H)
Team Opponents Result
1st St Charles 1st College 251/6 (B Sherwood 100*) beat St Charles 168/10 by 83 runs
2nd St Charles 2nd College 198/10 lost to St Charles 199/1 by 8 wickets
3rd Hillcrest 2nd Won by 36 runs (Willemse 50)
4th St Charles Won by 6 wickets (Pio 54*)
16A St Charles U16A College 220/7 (Dyer 90, Van der Walt 71) beat St Charles 218/10 by 3 wickets
16C St Charles  5th Won by 7 wickets (Himwanth 45)
16D Michaelhouse 4th Lost by 9 wickets
15A St Charles U15A College 193/2 (Klusener 88*, Akerman 40) beat St Charles 188/10 by 8 wickets
15B St Charles College 187/10 beat St Charles 78/10 (C Mitchell 6/8, including hattrick) by 109 runs
15D St Charles 15C Won by 4 runs (Allen 48, T Rasmussen 5/28)
15E St Charles 15D Won by 15 runs
14A St Charles U14A College 440/4 (T Guise-Brown 161, S Van Staden 116, M Ngcobo 104) beat St Charles 158/10 (C Hibbert 5/32) by 282 runs
14B St Charles U14B College 91/5 beat St Charles 90/10 by 5 wickets
14C Hillcrest 14A Won by 68 runs (Emberton 64, Mthembu 67)
14D St Charles 14C Lost by 8 runs
14E Michaelhouse 14C Won by 2 runs
14G Imbali HUB Lost by 9 wickets
14H Sweetwaters HUB Lost by 7 wickets
WATER POLO
03.11.2017 vs Thomas More (A)
Team Opposition Result Score
1st TMC 1st won 7 – 4
15A TMC 15A won 6 – 5
14B TMC 14A lost 2 – 3
04.11.2017 vs St Charles (H)
Team Opposition Result Score
Stayers SCC 1st won 18 – 4
3rd SCC 2nd won 17 – 0
15B/14A SCC Junior A won 3 – 1
Junior B SCC Junior B drew 4 – 4

TERM 4 Week 3 vs Westville Boys' High

BASKETBALL
28.10.2017 vs Westville (A)
Team Result Score
1st win 58-53
2nd win 24-23
16A lost 18-24
16B lost 9-46
15A lost 21-26
15B win 26-25
15C win 21-15
15D lost 11-22
14A won 21-11
14B lost 14-16
14C lost 12-20
14D lost 5-7
CRICKET
28.10.2017 vs Westville (A)
Team Opponents Result
1st Westville 1st College 131/4 (Sherwood 59*) beat Westville 125/10 by 6 wickets
2nd Westville 2nd College 259/9 (Renison 44, N Govender 44*) beat Westville 258/10 by 1 wicket
3rd Westville 4th Won by 5 wickets (Willemse 51*)
16A Westville 3rd U16A College 368/6 (A Todd 110, Saayman 88*, Francis 60, Elam 46) beat Westville 3rds 169/10 (Elam 4/50) by 199 runs
16B Westville 5th U16B College 45/3 beat Westville 44/10 by 7 wickets
16C Westville 6th Won by 139 runs (K Smith 51, R Himwanth 5/39)
15A Westville Lost by 6 wickets
15B Westville U15B College 129/8 beat Westville 128/10 (M Veenstra 5/25) by 2 wickets
15C Westville Won by 5 wickets
15D Westville Won by 18 runs
15E Westville Won by 4 wickets
15F Westville Won by 8 wickets (Simmonds 44)
14A Westville Called off due to wet pitch
14B Westville College U14B 232/10 (Swift 59, Haasbroek 40) beat Westville 129/10 by 104 runs
14C Westville Lost by 52 runs (Emberton 50)
14D Westville Lost by 7 wickets (March 48)
14E Westville Lost by 119 runs
14F Westville Won by 3 wickets (K Naidoo 59)
14G Westville Lost by 1 wicket
WATER POLO
28.10.2017 vs Westville (A)
Team Result Score
1st lost 2–8
2nd Lost 5–9
3rd won 5–2
15A won 5–2
15B won 5–2
14A Lost 2–4
14B Lost 1–8

 

 

TERM 4 Week 2 vs Michaelhouse

Basketball vs MHS  
Team Result Score
1st lost 40 – 53
2nd won 60 – 27
3rd won 30 – 28
4th won 22 – 12
16A lost 20 – 25
16B lost 8 – 17
16C won 14 – 8
15A lost 25 – 44
15B lost 17 – 25
15C won 18 – 14
15D/14D won 27 – 3
14A won 41 – 30
14B lost 8 – 12
14C won 18 – 8
CRICKET vs MICHAELHOUSE  
Team Opponents Result
1st Michaelhouse College 1sts 125/10 lost to MHS 212/7 (Gilson 57, Trotter 44, Jones 50*) by 87 runs.
2nd Michaelhouse College 2nds 205/6 Potgieter 79*, Renison 44) beat MHS 204/9 by 4 wickets.
3rd Alex 1st College 3rds 58/0 beat Alexandra 1sts 54/10 by 10 wickets
4th Michaelhouse Lost by 43 runs (Viedge 55, Christiansen 47*)
16B Michaelhouse 3rd Won by 34 runs (Todd 96*, Cloete 54*)
16C Carter 1st Lost by 45 runs
15A Michaelhouse College U15A 206/10 (Klusener 46, Akerman 41) lost to MHS 329/8 (Van der Berg 89, Porrill 65, Moody 43) 123 by runs.
15B Michaelhouse College U15B 247/7 (Brokensha 82, Maher 59, England 4/50) beat MHS 243/8 (Mugabe 106) by 4 runs.
15D St Charles Won by 49 runs (Rasmussen 53, Anderson 4/22)
15E Alex 15A College U15E 97/2 beat Alexandra U15A 96/2 by 8 wickets.
14A Michaelhouse College U14A 177/10 beat MHS 125/10 by 52 runs
14B Michaelhouse College U14B 122/2 (Ferrar 58*) beat MHS 120/10 (Swift 5/18) by 8 wickets.
14C College C/E mix Team 1 won by 57 runs (Emberton 76, Lalor 53)
14D Michaelhouse 14C Won by 12 runs (Strydom 61)
14E College C/E mix Team 1 won by 57 runs (Emberton 76, Lalor 53)
14F Michaelhouse 14D Lost by 18 runs
14G College 14H Won by 66 runs (Cele 46 and 6/6)
14H College 14G Lost by 66 runs
Squash – Wynberg Stayers Tournamet
vs WP Invitational – College won 6 – 0
vs Wynberg – College won 6 – 0
vs St John’s- College lost 2 – 4
vs SACS – College won 6 – 0
vs PBHS – College lost 2 – 4
Water Polo vs Michaelhouse
15A won 7–6
15B drew 2–2
14A drew 7–7
14B lost 3–6
St Charles Tournament
3rd Played 5 won 2 lost 3

 

 

TERM 4 Week 1 vs Hilton

BASKETBALL    
Team Opposition Result
1st Hilton lost
2nd Hilton won
3rd Hilton lost
4th Hilton lost
16A St Charles won
16B St Charles won
16C Hilton 5th lost
15A Hilton won
15B Hilton lost
15C Hilton won
14A Hilton won
14B Hilton lost
14C Hilton won
CANOEING
U18
1st College A
3rd College B
U14
3rd College E
College are the Champion Boys School for the KZN Interschools’ Canoeing League.
CRICKET  
Team Opponents Result
1st Hilton College 1st 65/10 lost to Hilton 221/8 by 157 runs
2nd Hilton College 2nd 165/10 (Potgieter 40, Dixon 5/39) lost to Hilton 171/1 (Meyer 77*, Sekawabe 52*) by 9 wickets
3rd Hilton Lost by 10 wickets
4th Hilton Lost by 8 wickets
16A Kearsney College U16A 256/6 (Van der Walt 87*) beat Kearsney 254/9 (Du Toit 55*) by 4 wickets
16B Kearsney College U16B 118/3 beat Kearsney 117/10 by 7 wickets
16C Kearsney Won by 7 wickets (Himwanth 47)
16D Westville Won by 6 wickets (Breedt 47, Wilkins 5/23)
16E Hilton 5th Cancelled
15A Hilton College U15A 154/8 lost to Hilton 155/8 by 2 wickets
15B Hilton College U15B 263/3 (Maher 94*, McCabe 42, Brokensha 40) beat Hilton 106/10 by 157 runs
15C Weston A College U15C 51/2 beat Weston U15A 50/10 by 8 wickets
15D Westville E Won by 8 runs (Unsworth 50, Rasmussen 68)
15E Hilton 15C Won by 29 runs
14A Hilton College U14A 246/5 (Gace 53, Van Staden 53) beat Hilton 188/10 by 58 runs
14B Hilton College U14B 245/9 (Pascoe 72, Swift 43) beat Hilton 60/10 by 185 runs
14C Weston A Won by 89 runs (Emberton 51)
14D Pelham 1st College U14D 106/8 beat Pelham Primary 1sts 105/9 by 2 wickets
14E Vories A Lost by 16 runs
14F Hilton 14C Won by 9 wickets
14G Westville Won by 41 runs (Mundell 48*, Whyte 4/5)
14H Westville Cancelled
WATER POLO   
Team Result Score
2nd lost 1 – 10
3rd lost 2 – 11
15B drew 3 – 3
14B lost 5 – 9
Top 10 Tournament  
1st team    
Opposition Result Score
Clifton lost 1 – 8
Westville lost 2 – 12
DHS lost 7 – 10
Michaelhouse lost 2 – 8
Kearsney lost 3 – 13
Thomas More lost 1 – 7
Finished 10th
U15    
Opposition Result Score
Clifton lost 2 – 9
Northwood won 3 – 0
Glenwood won 6 – 0
Thomas More won 7 – 2
Westville lost 2 – 7
Northwood won 7 – 4
Finished 5th
U14    
Opposition Result Score
Westville lost 3 – 8
Glenwood won 4 – 1
DHS won 5 – 2
Clifton lost 2 – 6
Finished 6th

TERM 1 Week 1 vs Westville

BASKETBALL
14.01.2017 vs Westville (H)
Team Result Score
1st won 76 – 39
2nd won 37 – 29
3rd lost 27 – 28
4th lost 9 – 20
u16A lost 20 – 23
u16B lost 19 – 22
u16C won 6 – 4
u15A won 32 – 13
u15B lost 10 – 31
u15C lost 0 – 5
u15D won 7 – 4
u14A lost 17 – 22
u14B won 13 – 5
u14C won 6 – 4
u14D won 11 – 3
u14E lost 0 – 4
u14F won 8 – 4
CRICKET
14.01.2017 vs Westville (H)
Team Opponents Format Details
1st WBHS 50 College 117/7 (Sherwood 28*, Jairaj 3/27) beat WBHS 116/10 (Walden 3/16) by 3 wickets
2nd WBHS 50 College 263/10 (Noble 60, Pio 55, Stander 48) beat WBHS 92/10 (Elliott 3/16) by 171 runs
3rd WBHS 50 Cancelled due to wet field
4th WBHS 30 College 66/1 beat WBHS 64/10 by 9 wickets
5th WBHS 20 College 120/7 beat WBHS 116/9 (Hemmingway 5/6) by 3 wickets
16A WBHS 50 College 220/6 (Francis 37, Fortmann 39, Dyer 36, Gumbi 30*, Graham 3/42) beat WBHS 201/10 (Fourie 50, Crosson 47) by 19 runs
16B WBHS 50 College 102/7 beat WBHS 101/10 (Ndlovu 4/8) by 3 wickets
16C WBHS 30 College 159/9 (Engelbrecht 83*) beat WBHS 85/10 (Engelbrecht 3/14) by 74 runs
16D WBHS 20 College won by 5 wickets (K Smith 34)
15A WBHS 50 College 216/6 (Goedeke 50, Klusener 92) beat WBHS 106/10 (King 3/5, Msomi 3/9) by 110 runs
15B WBHS 50 College 138/9 beat WBHS 84/10 by 54 runs
15C WBHS 30 College 122/6 beat WBHS 67/10 by 55 runs
15D WBHS 20 College 58/10 lost to WBHS 123/10 by 65 runs
15E WBHS 20 College 68/7 (Bowen 36*) beat WBHS 66/10 (Bowen 3/3) by 3 wickets
15F WBHS 20 College 59/7 beat WBHS 58/10 (Joubert 3/13) by 3 wickets
14A WBHS 50 Cancelled due to wet outfield
14B WBHS 50 College 132/10 lost to WBHS 247/7 (Hammond 55, Chetty 51) by 115 runs
14C WBHS 30 College 88/1 (Ferrar 46) lost to WBHS 90/4 by 6 wickets
14D WBHS 20 College 78/9 lost to Westville 79/5 (Strydom 3/12) by 5 wickets
14G WBHS 20 College 69/5 (Wright 35*) beat WBHS 67/10 (Kilburn 3/8) by 5 wickets
14H WBHS 20 College 91/5 beat WBHS 89/9 by 5 wickets
SQUASH
13.01.2017 vs Westville (H)
U19 4 – 4
U16 3 – 2
U14 5 – 0
College won fixture 12 – 6
Top 5 won 4 – 1

TERM 1 Week 2 vs St Charles

BASKETBALL
20.01.2017 vs St Charles (A)
Team Result Score
1st lost 45 – 68
2nd won 33 – 20
5th won 15 – 6
u16A won 28 – 25
u16B won 18 – 12
u15A lost 17 – 26
u15C won 28 – 0
u14A won 13 – 3

 

CRICKET
21.01.2017 vs St Charles (A)
Team Opponents Details Result
1st St Charles College 1sts 167/9 (Holloway 32*) drew with St Charles 67/4 D
2nd St Charles College 2nds 113/8 beat St Charles 109/10 by 2 wickets W
3rd St Charles College 3rds 144/5 (Drewitt 43*) beat St Charles 143/10 (Bock 4/26) by 4 wickets W
4th Weston College 4ths 255/6 (Moore 101*, Willemse 104) beat Weston 1sts 252/10 by 4 wickets W
5th St Charles Cancelled due to wet outfield NR
6th St Charles College 6ths 156/1 (Potgieter 76*) beat St Charles 120/8 (Khan 4/20) by 36 runs W
16A St Charles College U16A 112/3 beat St Charles 108/10 (Zunckel 4/2) by 7 wickets W
16B St Charles College U16B 84/3 (Shaw 51*) beat St Charles 83/10 (Keith 6/11) by 7 wickets W
16C Weston 2nd College U16C 268/3 (Godlemon 126*, Dickason 57*) had a no result vs Weston 2nd – match abandoned due to loss of 8 match balls! NR
16D Howick 2nd CollegeU16D 92/7 (Odell 34*) lost to Howick 2nds 96/3 by 7 wickets L
16E Greytown 1st College U16E 65/5 beat Greytown 1sts 64/9 by 5 wickets W
15A St Charles College U15A 254/8 (Goedeke 63, McCabe 44) drew with St Charles 139/3 (Van der Merwe 62*) D
15B St Charles College U15B 253/7 (Akerman 56, Emms 49, Elliot 40) beat St Charles 74/10 (Beauclerk 5/30) by 180 runs W
15C Weston College U15C 155/2 (Groenewald 35*, Thompson 34*) beat Weston U15A 21/10 (Wilkens 4/5, Anderson 4/1) by 134 runs W
15D St Charles Cancelled due to wet outfield NR
15E St Charles Cancelled due to wet outfield NR
15F Westville College 90/10 lost to Westville 101/10 by 11 runs L
14A St Charles College U14A 231/10 (Van Staden 84) drew with St Charles 76/5 D
14B St Charles College U14B 220/6 (Ferrar 58, Connolly 63*) beat St Charles 91/10 by 129 runs W
14C Weston 14A College U14C 44/4 beat Weston U14A 43/10 (Moller 4/4) by 6 wickets W
14D St Charles C Cancelled due to wet outfield NR
14E Westville College U14E 48/9 lost to Westville 49/4 by 6 wickets L
14F St Charles D Cancelled due to wet outfield NR
14G Alexandra 14A Cancelled due to wet outfield NR
14H Westville College U14H 100/4 beat Westville 71/10 by 29 runs W
14I College 14J Internal short match (see below)
14J College 14I Internal short match (see above)

 

GOLF
20.01.2017 vs MHS
1st won 5 – 3
2nd won 5.5 – 0.5

 

SQUASH
18.01.2017 vs Epworth & St Charles (A)
Top 8 won 24 – 0
U16 & U14 combined won 21 – 2

 

WATER POLO
21.01.2017 vs St Charles (H)
Team Result Score
1st won 13 – 3
2nd won 13 – 3
u14A won 14 – 0

TERM 1 Week 3 vs Glenwood

BASKETBALL
25.01.2017 vs Weston (H)
Team Opposition Result Score
4th Weston 2nd won 22 – 15
u16A Weston 1st won 26 – 17
u14C Weston u14A won 8 – 6
u14E/F Weston u14B lost 9 – 10
28.01.2017 vs Glenwood (H)
Team Opposition Result Score
1st Glenwood won 69 – 24
2nd Glenwood won 122 – 3
3rd Linpark 1st won 26 – 18
u16A Glenwood won 87 – 6
u16B Glenwood won 28 – 5
u15A Glenwood won 24 – 6
u15B Glenwood won 21 – 6
u15C Linpark 15A lost 18 – 26
u14A Glenwood won 23 – 2
u14B Glenwood won 54 – 0
u14D Linpark 14A lost 5 – 7
29.01.2017 – Michaelhouse U16 Festival
Opposition Result Score
DHS won 31 – 10
Linpark won 42 – 4
St Charles won 18 – 23
Hilton won 24 – 16
Played Michaelhouse in the semi-final and won 22 – 21
Played St Charles in the final and lost 15 – 25
CRICKET
28.01.2017 vs Glenwood (H)
Team Opponents Format Details Result
1st Glenwood 50 1sts College 104/3 (Bradford 53*) beat Glenwood 103/10 (Walden 5/12) by 7 wickets W
2nd Glenwood 50 2nds College 126/9 beat Glenwood 125/10 by 1 wicket W
3rd Glenwood 50 3rds College 154/10 lost to Glenwood 158/10 by 4 runs L
4th Glenwood 20 4ths College 92/2 (Wattrus 45*) beat Glenwood 91/10 by 8 wickets W
5th Glenwood 20 5ths College 62/0 beat Glenwood 61/10 by 10 wickets W
6th Glenwood 20 6ths College 156/2 (Potgieter 103*) beat Glenwood 154/10 by 8 wickets W
16A Glenwood 50 U16A College 96/5 beat Glenwood 94/10 Fortmann 6/10) by 5 wickets W
16B Glenwood 50 U16B College 97/10 beat Glenwood 79/10 by 18 runs W
16C Glenwood 30 U16C College 195/6 (Gough 52) beat Glenwood 57/10 by 138 runs W
16D Glenwood 20 U16D College 27/0 beat Glenwood 26/10 by 10 wickets W
15A Glenwood 50 U15A College 126/10 lost to Glenwood 127/9 by 1 wicket L
15B Glenwood 50 U15B College 197/3 (Trollip 68, Elliott 58) beat Glenwood 196/9 by 7 wickets W
15C Glenwood 30 U15C College 69/2 (Culverwell 41*) beat Glenwood 68/10 by 8 wickets W
15D Glenwood 20 U15D College 92/3 (Le Roux 51*) beat Glenwood 91/10 by 7 wickets W
15E Glenwood 20 U15E College 53/1 beat Glenwood 46/10 by 9 wickets W
15F Glenwood 20 U15F College lost by 4 wickets L
14A Glenwood 50 U14A College 204/5 (Ngcobo 52) beat Glenwood 203/7 (Heine 59) by 5 wickets W
14B Glenwood 50 U14B College 73/2 beat Glenwood 69/10 by 8 wickets W
14C Glenwood 30 U14C College 25/2 beat Glenwood 24/10 by 8 wickets W
14D Glenwood 20 U14D College 112/9 beat Glenwood 56/10 by 56 runs W
14E Glenwood 20 U14E College 52/2 beat Glenwood 51/10 by 8 wickets W
14F Glenwood 20 U14F College 66/0 beat Glenwood 65/10  by 10 wickets W
14G Glenwood 20 U14G College lost by 1 wicket (Schutte 49, Willemse 59*) L
14H Glenwood 20 U14H College 52/1 beat Glenwood 51/10 by 9 wickets W
14I Alex 20 U14I College lost by 151 runs L
GOLF
27.01.2017 vs St Charles
1st won 6.5 – 1.5
2nd won 4.5 – 1.5
The College Golf Champions were held at Maritzburg  Golf Club on Sunday. Nathan Trodd was the overall Winner on a well played score of 150 (77;73)
SQUASH
28.01.2017 vs Glenwood
College beat Glenwood 24 – 0
SWIMMING
25.01.2017 – Hilton Gala
1st Hilton
2nd Kearsney
3rd College
4th Michaelhouse
5th St Charles
TENNIS
Denness League
College A vs Hilton lost 6 – 12
College B vs Howick drew 9 – 9
WATER POLO
26.01.2017 vs Westville (H)
Team Result Score
1st lost 8 – 12
U15A won 7 – 5
u14A won 11 – 4
28.01.2017 vs Glenwood (H)
Team Result Score
1st lost 6 – 21
2nd lost 4 – 6
u16A lost 5 – 9
u15A lost 3 – 6
u15B won 8 – 3
u14A won 8 – 7
u14B won 6 – 3

TERM 1 Week 4 vs Hilton College

ATHLETICS
04.02.2017 Menlo Park Invitation Meeting
B19: M Cavell-Clarke (Calder)1st B19 400m- 50,10s
B14: O Higgins(Lamond) 1st B14 1500m, 2nd B14 800m
B15: B Emms( Common) 2nd B15 High Jump

 

BASKETBALL
01.02.2017 vs Treverton (H)
Team Opposition Result
1st Treverton won
16B Treverton 2nd won
3rd Treverton won
04.02.2017 vs Hilton (H)
Team Result Score
1st won 47 – 46
2nd won 33 – 18
3rd won 21 – 11
4th won 17 – 11
5th won 21 – 11
16A lost 24 – 25
16B won 30 – 12
16C won 38 – 8
15A won 22 – 16
15B won 39 – 15
15C won 39 – 2
15D won 30 – 5
14A won 31 – 18
14B won 41 – 2
14C won 18 – 1

 

CANOEING
04.02.2017 Interschool Sprints
U16
1st D Evans
2nd H Mackenzie
4th B Lawson
College came 2nd overall out of 12 boys  schools
CRICKET
Team Opponents Format Details (4 or more wickets and 40 or more runs) W/L
1st Hilton Time 1sts College 211/10 (Bradford 93*, Horan 46, J Booth 4/27) beat Hilton 102/10 (Sherwood 4/25) by 109 runs W
2nd Hilton 50 Won by 78 runs W
3rd Hilton 30 3rds College 215/6 (Michaux 60) lost to Hilton 239/7 by 24 runs L
4th Hilton 20 4ths College 90/4 beat Hilton 89/10 (Wattrus 4/20) by 6 wickets W
5th Hilton 20 5ths College 56/2 beat Hilton 55/10 by 8 wickets W
6th Wembley 1st XI 20 6ths College 106/2 beat Wembley College 1sts 103/8 by 8 wickets W
 
16A Hilton Time U16A College 101/5 beat Hilton 100/10 (Khumalo 4/20) by 5 wickets W
16B Hilton 50 U16B College 171/10 lost to Hilton 269/9 by 98 runs L
16C Voortrekker 2nd XI 30 Cancelled by Voortrekker DNP
16D Westville 20 U16D College 136/8 beat Westville 123/5 by 13 runs W
16E Westville 20 U16E College 157/10 (Merrington 41) beat Westville 70/10 by 87 runs W
 
15A Hilton Time U15A College 167/9 (Klusener 54, Dyer 5/44) drew with Hilton 185/10 (Kilmartin 43, M King 5/31) D
15B Hilton 50 U15B College 286/9 (Trollip 56, Stubbs 55, Muggleton 42, Smith 42) beat Hilton 148/10 W
15C Hilton 30 U15C College 194/7 (Jonker 73, Thompson 43) beat Hilton 89/10 by 105 runs W
15D Westville 20 U15D College 122/10 beat Westville 105/10 (Jansen 4/15) by 17 runs W
15E Wembley U15A 20 U15E College 143/2 (Vincent 82*) beat Wembley U15A 62/10 (Wynn 6/9) by 81 runs W
15F Westville 20 U15F College 104/10 lost to Westville 140/10 by 36 runs L
 
14A Hilton Time U14A College 262/6 dec (Van Staden 119*) drew with Hilton 161/9 D
14B Hilton 50 U14B College 262/3 (Ferrar 120*, Pascoe 42) beat Hilton 257/3 (Peattie 78, Cavaleiri 78) by 7 wickets W
14C Hilton 30 U14C College 134/2 (Du Plessis 41) beat Hilton 87/9 by 47 runs W
14D Hilton 20 U14D College 136/8 (C Naidoo 48) beat Hilton 43/10 by 95 runs W
14E Hillcrest 20 U14E College 49/10 lost to Hillcrest U14A 50/4 by 6 wickets L
14F Pelham 20 U14F College 75/10 lost to Pelham 150/6 by 75 runs L
14G Westville 20 No scores submitted
14H Westville 20 U14H College 88/10 beat College 80/10 by 8 runs W
14I Pelham 20 U14I College 94/10 lost to Pelham 161/2 by 69 runs L

 

CYCLING
Sappi Karkloof Trailblazer
Junior 40km category
1. K Barett 1st College
2. O Martens 2nd College
3. D Mitchell 3rd College
Youth 40km category
1. J Marx 1st College
2. M Green 2nd College
3. S Westerdyk 3rd College
Sub-junior 20km category
1. D van der Watt 1st College
2. A Sellick 2nd College
3. F Peetz 3rd College

 

GOLF
03.02.2017 vs Hilton
1st lost 3 – 5
2nd won 5 – 3

 

SWIMMING
Alan Burt Top 10 Gala
1st Westville
2nd St Davids
3rd PBHS
4th Glenwood
5th St Stithians
6th Kearsney
7th College
8th KES
9th Parktown
10th DHS

 

TENNIS
03.02.2017 vs Hilton (H)
1st won 18 – 9
Junior won 15 – 12

TERM 1 Week 5 vs Michaelhouse

BASKETBALL
08.02.2017 vs Alex (A)
Team Result Score
1st won 66 – 37
16A won 48 – 18
15A won 19 – 15
14A lost 21 – 30
11.02.2017 vs Michaelhouse (A)
Team Result Score
1st won 64 – 54
2nd lost 29 – 30
3rd lost 17 – 22
4th lost 29 – 32
5th won 27 – 21
16A won 27 – 24
16B won 23 – 19
16C lost 9 – 11
15A lost 16 – 36
15B drew 28 – 28
15C won 22 – 16
14A won 38 – 9
14B lost 18 – 21
14C won 17 – 8
CRICKET
Team Opponents Format Details Result
1st Michaelhouse 2.5 day 1sts College 107/6 (Watson 53*) are 69 runs behind Michaelhouse 176/10 (Steenkamp 5/31) with one day to play. Ongoing
2nd Michaelhouse 40 2nds College 189/8 (Potgieter 41) beat Michaelhouse 111/10 (Ten Bokkel Huinink 5/19 (including hat-trick)) by 78 runs W
3rd Michaelhouse 30 3rds College 174/5 (White 48, Moore 47) beat Michaelhouse 110/10 (White 4/11) by 62 runs W
5th Michaelhouse 4th 20 5ths College 89/6 beat Michaelhouse 4ths 85/9 by 4 wickets W
6th Michaelhouse 20 6ths College 145/2 (Vallay 103*) beat Michaelhouse 5ths 61/10 by 84 runs W
16A Michaelhouse 2 day U16A College 150/10 (Khumalo 72*) lead Michaelhouse 145/10 by 5 runs with one day to play. Ongoing
16B Michaelhouse 40 U16B College 135/4 beat Michaelhouse 134/10 by 6 wickets W
16C Hillcrest 2nd XI 30 U16C College 88/10 lost to Hillcrest 2nds 118/10 by 30 runs L
16E Westville 20 College u16E 53/10 lost to Westville 99/5 by 46 runs L
15A Michaelhouse 2 day Match is ongoing at Balgowan with one day to play. Ongoing
15B Michaelhouse 40 U15B College 96/9 beat Michaelhouse 93/10 by 1 wicket W
15C College 15E 30 College U15C 127/8 (Groenewald 54*) beat U15E 85/10 by 42 runs W
15D Michaelhouse 20 U15D College 114/9 (Vincent 41) lost to Michaelhouse 115/7 by 4 wickets L
15E College 15C 30 Lost by 42 runs (see above) N/A
15F Westville 20 College U15Fs 95/5 beat Westville 94/10 by 1 run W
14A Michaelhouse 120 overs U14A College 187/8 (Gace 73*, Ngcobo 77) drew with Michaelhouse 301/9 dec (Fisher 106, Vermuelen 58, Hlatshwayo 4/40) D
14B Michaelhouse 40 U14B College 156/4 beat Michaelhouse 155/7 (Swift 4/30) by 6 wickets W
14C Pelham 30 College 151/10 beat Pelham Elect XI 87/10 by 64 runs W
14D Michaelhouse 20 U14D College 115 tied with Michaelhouse U14C 115 Tied
14E Michaelhouse 20 U14E College 61/1 beat Michaelhouse 60/10 (Dobeyn 4/18) by 9 wickets W
14F Pelham 20 U14F College 216/4 (Wright 99*, Willemse 64) beat Pelham 3rds 81/10 (Shange 4/6) W
14G Pelham 20 U14G College 157/6 (Cele 56*) beat Pelham 94/10 by 62 runs W
14H Pelham 20 U14H College 173/1 (Brown 105*, Hope-Johnson 51) beat Pelham 13/10 by 160 runs W
14I Pelham 20 U14I College 47/4 beat Pelham 46/9 (Parak 4/7) by 6 wickets W
CYCLING
Wartburg MTB Classic
In the Junior 45km MTB Classic:
1.       D Mitchell 4th in age group and 12th overall
In the Youth 45km MTB Classic:
1.       J Marx 3rd in age group and 5th overall
In the Sub-junior 25km MTB Intermediate:
1.      D van der Watt 1st in age group and 3rd overall
2.      A Sellick 2nd in age group
3.      D Peetz 3rd in age group
4.       C McDaniel 4th in age group
5.       S Westermeyer 5th in age group
KZN Enduro #1:
1.       S Botha 3rd in Youth age group
GOLF
10.02.2017 vs Michaelhouse
1st won 6 – 2
2nd won 4 – 2
 

SQUASH

08.02.2017 vs Michaelhouse (A)
Top 8 lost 6 – 2
U16 won 5 – 0
U14 lost 0 – 5
St Andrews Festival
Opposition Result Score
Grey College won 4 – 2
St Johns won 4 – 2
St Andrews lost 2 – 4
St Dunstans won 6 – 0
Kingswood won 6 – 0
SWIMMING
08.02.2017 – Kearsney Gala
  Points
A Section 1st Westville 365
2nd Clifton 286
3rd Maritzburg College 256
4th Hilton 254
5th Kearsney 225
6th Northwood 125
B Section 1st Westville 340
2nd Kearsney 285
3rd Hilton 283
4th Michaelhouse 245
5th Maritzburg College 241
6th Clifton 75
10.02.2017 – Westville Gala
Points
1st Westville A 241
2nd Grey College 230
3rd St Davids 180
4th St Benedicts 160
5th Clifton 149
6th Glenwood 124
7th Westville B 116
8th Kearsney 100
9th Maritzburg College 86
10th DHS 29
WATERPOLO
11.02.2017 vs Michaelhouse (A)
Team Opposition Result Score
1st MHS lost 8 – 15
1st St Benedicts lost 5 – 10
2nd MHS lost 8 – 12
3rd MHS lost 1 – 4
4th MHS lost 1 – 10
5th MHS lost 1 – 8
6th MHS lost 2 – 10
u15A MHS lost 5 – 10
u15B MHS won 9 – 5
u14A MHS won 4 – 3
u14B MHS lost 1 – 9

TERM 1 Week 6 vs various schools

BASKETBALL
15.02.2017 vs Carter
Opposition Result Score
1st Carter won 52 – 24
16A Carter won 44 – 16
15A Carter won 37 – 9
14A Carter won 43 – 0
14E Carter 14B lost 9 – 21
U16 St John’s Festival
Opposition Result Score
Falcon Zim won 14 – 13
St Peters won 47 – 26
St Davids won 29 – 13
Sacred Heart won 33 – 25
St Albans lost 32 – 42
Kearsney won 39 – 36
St Stithians lost 33 – 50
J Marx & Z Khoza were selected for the U16 All Stars Team
CANOEING
Dusi Canoe Marathon
U18
1st (21) S Little
6th (67) S Speed
11th (117) K Tarr
16th (172) J Giddings
18th (177) M Mackenzie
U16
1st (36) D Evans
2nd (43) H Mackenzie
4th (136) S Little
358 T Drummond
365 B Lawson
Maritzburg College won the Schools Trophy
CYCLING
KZN MTB Provincial Cross Country Series #1
Junior
8th K Blunt
9th T Cheatle
12th K Barrett
Youth
6th C van Rooyen
Sub Junior
3rd D van der Watt
8th D Peetz
SWIMMING
14.02.2017 KZN Top 8 Gala
1st Westville
2nd Clifton College
3rd Glenwood
4th Hilton College
5th Kearsney College
6th Maritzburg College
7th Northwood
8th MHS
1.       Event 3: 4 x 50m U16 Freestyle Relay – 3rd place
2.       Event 7: 4 x 50m U15 Breasttroke Relay – 3rd place
3.       Event 18: 4 x 50m U16 Butterfly Relay – 3rd place
4.       Event 26: 5 x 50m Freestyle Ladder Relay – 2nd place
TENNIS
Denness Senior League
Opposition Result Score
College A MHS B won 13 – 5
College B Wembley A won 14- 4

TERM 1 Week 7 vs Northwood

BASKETBALL
25.02.2017 vs Northwood (A)
Team Result Score
2nd won 75 – 13
16A won 46 – 6
16B won 24 – 14
15A won 62 – 10
15B won 54 – 8
14A won 38 – 6
14B won 30 – 7
14C won 6 – 4
14D won 30 – 2
U19 St John’s Festival
Opposition Result Score
Falcon won 19 – 13
Sacred Heart won 34 – 15
Grey PE won 37 – 17
St Peters won 30 – 18
PBHS won 33 – 25
Michael Mount lost 20 – 41
Michaelhouse lost 16 – 23
St Stithians won 32 – 16
Bishop Bavin won 43 – 42
CANOEING
Inter-schools KZN River Champs
115 paddlers paddled down to low level bridge.  Maritzburg College won the boys schools section.
U18
3rd S Little
6th K Tarr
7th J Giddings
U16
1st H Mackenzie
2nd D Evans
6th S Little
7th T Drummond
9th B Lawson
U14
3rd B Raw
CRICKET
25.02.2017 vs Northwood (A)
Team Opponents Details (4 wickets and more, 40 runs and more) W / L
1st Northwood 1sts College 150/9 (Watson 46) beat Northwood 142/10 by 8 runs W
2nd Northwood 2nds College 220/6 (Potgieter 51, Renison 63) beat Northwood 219/10 (Kaelin 53) by 4 wickets W
3rd Northwood 3rds College 99/8 beat Northwood 96/10 by 2 wickets W
4th Howick 2nd XI 4ths College 86/2 beat Howick 2nds 84/8 by 8 wickets W
6th Hilton 5th XI 6ths College 106/1 (Ebrahim 60*) beat Hilton 5ths 103/6 by 9 wickets W
16A Northwood U16A College 244/10 (Todd 50, Dyer 50) beat Northwood 142/10 (Elam 4/29) by 102 runs W
16B Northwood U16B College 142/3 (Shaw 41) beat Northwood 141/10 (Sivu 52*) by 7 wickets W
16C Hilton U16B U16 C College 163/7 (Downes 62) lost to Hilton U16B 204/8 by 42 runs L
16D Northwood U16D College 71/7 beat Northwood U16C 67/10 by 3 wickets W
15A Northwood U15A College 175/10 (Bruyns 59) lost to Northwood 238 (King 4/39) by 63 runs L
15B Northwood U16B College 63/0 beat Northwood 62/10 by 10 wickets W
15D Northwood U15D College 190/6 (Vincent 67, Rasmussen 58) beat Northwood U15C 81/10 by 109 runs W
15E Northwood U15E College 72/2 beat Northwood U15D 70/10 by 8 wickets W
15F MCS U15F College 175/5 beat MCS U15A 119/10 by 56 runs W
14A Northwood U14A College 122/2 (Van Staden 46*, Ngcobo 41*) beat Northwood 118/10 (Laithwaite 4/20) by 8 wickets W
14B Northwood U14B College 41/0 beat Northwood 35/10 (Harvey 5/5) by 10 wickets W
14C Howick U14A U14C College 70/4 beat Howick U14A 69/10 by 6 wickets W
14E Hilton U14C U14E College 70/10 lost to Hilton U14C 71/10 by 1 run L
14G Hilton U14D U14G College 68/5 beat Hilton 65/8 (Whittaker 6/6) by 5 wickets W
14H Northwood U14H College 55/10 lost to Northwood U14E L
WATER POLO
25.02.2014 vs Northwood (A)
Team Result Score
1st lost 8 – 9
2nd lost 4 – 6
3rd won 9 – 3
15A lost 3 – 4
15B won 7 – 2
14A won 9 – 5
14B drew 5 – 5

TERM 1 Week 8 vs Kearsney

BASKETBALL
04.03.2017 vs Kearsney (H)
Team Opposition Result Score
1st Kearsney won 59 – 50
2nd Kearsney won 33 – 22
3rd Kearsney won 29 – 20
4th Kearsney won 34 – 33
5th Kearsney won 21 – 11
16A Kearsney won 25 – 22
16B Kearsney won 29 – 22
16C Kearsney won 21 – 18
15A Kearsney lost 17 – 20
15B Kearsney won 35 – 21
15B Kearsney 16D won 16 – 13
15C Kearsney won 18 – 9
15D Kearsney lost 14 – 16
14A Kearsney lost 21 – 22
14B Kearsney won 19 – 2
14C Kearsney lost 6 – 12
14D Kearsney won 28 – 6
14E Kearsney 14D won 16 – 6
CANOEING
Bushman’s River Race
U18
1st S Little
3rd K Tarr
U19
1st H Mackenzie
2nd D Evans
College won overall
CRICKET
04.03.2017 vs Kearsney (H)
Team Opponents Details W / L
1st Kearsney 1sts College 184/9 (Collyer 45) beat Kearsney 183/10 (Conway 77) by 1 wicket W
2nd Kearsney 2nds College 181/10 (Pio 90) lost to Kearsney 262/10 by 81 runs L
3rd Kearsney 3rds College 130/6 lost to Kearsney 158/5 by 28 runs L
4th Linpark 4ths College 229/4 (Burger 61) beat Linpark 1sts 41/10 (Beckerling 4/18) by 188 runs W
5th Kearsney College 5ths 151/8 (McGladdery 51) lost to Kearsney 4ths 183/6 by 32 runs L
6th Kearsney 6ths College 188/4 (Spring 54*, Green 52) beat Kearsney 5ths 111/10 by 77 runs W
16A Kearsney U16A College 234/6 (Todd 53, Van der Walt 52) lost to Kearsney 235/10 (Bamber 104, Elam 4/60) L
16B Kearsney U16B College 242/10 (Pio 58) beat Kearsney 186/10 (Pio 4/25) by 56 runs W
16C Alex U16C College 92/10 lost to Alexandra 1sts 93/6 by 4 wickets L
16D Kearsney College won by 54 runs (Hartley 51) W
15A Kearsney U15A College 175/6 (Goedeke 83) lost to Kearsney 179/8 by 2 wickets L
15B Kearsney U15B College 106/2 (Brokensha 43) beat Kearsney 104/10 (Mitchell 4/22) by 8 wickets W
15C Linpark U15C College 16/0 beat Linpark U15A 13/10 by 10 wickets in 1 over W
15D Kearsney U15D College 105/7 (Unsworth 42*) beat Kearsney U15C 105/7 by 3 wickets W
15E College U15F Internal friendly match, won by U15F N/A
15F College U15E
14A Kearsney U14A College 176/7 (Van Staden 55) beat Kearsney 174/10 (Laithwaite 6/24) by 3 wickets W
14B Kearsney U14B College 183/7 (Cook 50) beat Kearsney 181/10 by 3 wickets W
14C Alex College 200/7 (Emberton 51, Mthembu 98) beat Alexandra Colts 48/10 by 152 runs W
14D Kearsney U14D College 106/10 lost to Kearsney U14C 118/10 by 12 runs L
14E Kearsney (mix) U14E College 156/7 lost to Kearsney U14D 167/6 by 11 runs L
14F Kearsney U14F College 72/4 beat Kearsney U14E 71/10 by 6 wickets W
14G St Charles U14G College 100/10 beat St Charles U14D 39/10 (Dayamani 4/13) by 61 runs W
14H College U14I Internal double-wicket match played between the College boys N/A
14I College U14H
GOLF
03.03.2017 League
Opposition Result Score
1st Hilton lost 2 – 6
1st St Charles won 6 – 2
2nd Hilton won 5.5 – 2.5
2nd St Charles won 6.5 – 1.5
Inland A Team
LJ Barnard; N Trodd; RD van der Berg
Inland B Team
SG Delport; AO Glutz
RUGBY
Voortrekker Night Series
Opposition Result Score
1st XV Voortrekker won 26 – 0
U16 Westville won 17 – 13
SQUASH
01.03.2017 vs Kearsney (H)
College Top 8 beat Kearsney 6 – 2
SHOOTING
League Shoot (Hilton)
U20
2nd KB Pretorius 496 points
U16
1st RA Boone 495 points
2nd JP Cooke 471 points
U14
2nd SD Verwey 317 points
3rd MA Pearson 271 points
WATERPOLO
1st Team KES Festival
Opposition Result Score
KES lost 3 – 14
Jeppe lost 5 – 11
Grey PE lost 5 – 21
St Johns lost 3 – 7
DHS won 6 – 2
Wynberg won 9 – 6
College finished 13th overall
U14 Jeppe Festival
Opposition Result Score
Grey won 9 – 3
SACS lost 3 – 10
Jeppe lost 2 – 4
PBHS won 4 – 1
Westville lost 3 – 5
St Johns lost 3 – 5

TERM 1 Week 9 vs various schools

ATHLETICS
KZN Athletics Championships
M Cavell- Clarke  Silver medal in the B19  400m
C Cavell-Clarke  8th in the B19 400m  Final
S Piper  8th in B17 200m  Final
CANOEING
11.03.2017 – Lion’s River
College won the Lion’s river race.
U18
2nd SM Little
3rd JL Giddings
U16
1st HB Mackenzie
2nd DM Evans
RUGBY
10.03.2017 – Voortrekker Night Series
Opposition Result Score
1st XV Sarel Cilliers won 33 – 3
U16A Sarel Cilliers won 26 – 0
SQUASH
08.03.2017 vs Hilton (H)
College Top 8 vs Hilton won 24 – 2

TERM 1 Week 11 vs Grey College

Hockey
Team Opponents Result Score
1st Grey won 5 – 1
2nd Grey lost 0 – 2
3rd Grey lost 1 – 2
4th Grey lost 0 – 7
5th Grey lost 1 – 12
6th Grey won 2 – 1
16A Grey won 4 – 0
16B Grey lost 0 – 4
16C Grey lost 0 – 4
16D Grey lost 1 – 2
16E Grey drew 1 – 1
16F Grey won 3 – 2
16G Westville 5th lost 0 – 11
14A Grey won 3 – 0
14B Grey won 4 – 0
14C Grey won 5 – 0
14D Grey lost 3 – 6
14E Westville 14E won 1 – 0
RUGBY
25.03.2017 vs Grey College (H)
Team Result Score
1st lost 3 – 30
2nd lost 10 – 21
3rd lost 12 – 45
4th lost 29 – 48
5th lost 0 – 48
6th lost 0 – 35
7th lost 7 – 47
8th drew 22 – 22
9th lost 3 – 17
10th lost 0 – 64
16A lost 10 – 48
16B lost 0 – 29
16C lost 5 – 22
16D lost 0 – 73
16E lost 14 – 37
16F lost 0 – 17
15A lost 19 – 31
15B lost 10 – 34
15C lost 7 – 47
15D lost 12 – 43
15E won 24 – 22
14A lost 3 – 48
14B lost 7 – 24
14C lost 0 – 55
14D lost 0 – 113
14E lost 0 – 46
14F lost 0 – 73
Chess
College won 3 games and lost 9
Cycling
College lost 19 – 33.  J Marx was placed 1st U16 and 1st overall.
U18
2nd T Cheatle
5th K Blunt
U16
1st J Marx
U15
3rd M McCleary
4th M Uhlmann
5th S Charlton
U14
2nd D van der Watt
4th D Harper
5th B Dry
Golf
College won 5.5 – 2.5
Squash
College won 51 – 40 games and 15 – 9 in matches.  College top 6 won 4 – 2
Table Tennis
1st won 12 – 8
2nd lost 8 – 12
Tennis
College juniors & seniors lost 0 – 6