The House System at Maritzburg College

Our House system provides mentorship, support and guidance to each boy throughout his time at Maritzburg College.

Within our 10 school Houses, an experienced staff, consisting of a Housemaster, Assistant Housemaster and Mentors, as well as House Captains and House Leaders, all compliment and contribute to the school’s Pastoral Care Programme.

His House is a pupil’s home base for his entire time at Maritzburg College, where he can benefit from the support provided by House Mentors, the peer mentorship offered through the Big Brother system and the camaraderie that exists within each House. Beyond this, the House system brings with it healthy competition in academic, sporting and cultural spheres throughout the year.

The 10 Houses at Maritzburg College are:

Named After: 4 th headmaster; Ernest W (‘Pixie’) Barns (1902-1925).

Housemaster:

Mary-Ann Rembold

Assistant Housemaster: Steve Botha

Mentor Teachers: Brent Dodd, Debbie Gademan, Ncgebo Thembela, Adrienne Phillips, Lisa Akerman

House Captain: S Mokoena

House Leaders: C Collyer, K Maroney, M Mbambo, N Luck, J Adlum, T Nelson

Named After: 1 st headmaster; William Calder (1863-1867)

Housemaster:

Mike Reed

Assistant Housemaster: Tim Orchard

Mentor Teachers: Nic Croeser, Elma Fraser, Memory Ngcobo, Jenny Orchard, Phillipa Lowe

House Captain: EG Hodgson

House Leaders: AK Asampong, H Brown, C von Beneke, S Mlambo, J Thornton.

Named After: 9 th headmaster; Hector J Commons (1966-1977)

Housemaster:

Darryl Trodd

Assistant Housemaster: Linda Shezi.

Mentor Teachers: Kamany Thaver, Melanie Greyling, Rosanne Salmond, Liesel dos Santos, Siphesihle Mabaso

House Captain: R Stainbank

House Leaders: N Mbatha, M Reeves, T Lowe, T Anderson, I Ayoob, K Mthembu

Named After: 2 nd headmaster; James Forder, (1868-1878)

Housemaster:

Nigel Sutherland

Assistant Housemaster: Graeme Water

Mentor Teachers: Fiona Deyzel, Brandon van der Walt, Gerde Talke, Scelo Zuma

House Captain: R Zeelie

House Leaders: J Campbell, R Schmidt, L Govender, D Leisegang, S Elliott, D Lowe

Named After: 8th headmaster Raymond E Fuller (1954-1965)

Housemaster:

Anthony Sparrow

Assistant Housemaster: Leigh-Ann Moffatt

Mentor Teachers: Chris Barnsley, Cheryl Townsend, Simon Stickells, Danie Kleinhans

House Captain: C Holloway

House Leaders: J Gengan, O Martens, L Maboza, I Ndlela, C Hoffman, C White

Named After:  Vice Principal Sholto Erroll Lamond, staff member (1911 – 1950, VP 1924-1950)

Housemaster:

Ailsa Greyling

Assistant Housemaster: Chris Dutton,

Mentor Teachers: Cebesile Mhlongo, Kooraysha Moula, Jonathan Tyler, Sanele Ngema, Mike Warr

House Captain: J Bilbrough

House Leaders: S Speed, N Haasbroek, K Wattrus, C Jefferys, T Mudunge, M Ford

Named After: James Mervyn “Skonk” Nicholson (staff member 1948-1982, Vice-Principal)

Housemaster:

Gonas Govindasamy

Assistant Housemaster: Nicolaas Robberts

Mentor Teachers: Caren Randall, Liesel Couperthwaite, Dedre Immelman, Chris Nevay, Ricky Chirengende

House Captain: M Willemse

House Leaders: A Bradford, D Naidu, A Mcoyi, M Wollentine, S Silver, K Kleiner

Named After: 5th headmaster; Septimus W Pape (1926-1937)

Housemaster:

Ben Bosch

Assistant Housemaster: Tarryn Louch

Mentor Teachers: Sheldon Bosch, Ndumiso Makhathini, Sanet Kritzinger, Dan Haswell, Moushumi Maharaj

House Captain: B Noble

House Leaders: E Symington, T Spalding, T Govender, M Maphumulo, T Moroney

Named After: 6th headmaster; John H Snow (1937-1941)

Housemaster:

Cora Tedder

Assistant Housemaster: Simon Mhlongo

Mentor Teachers: Lukas Booysen, Gertie Landsberg, Ghemma Quin, Maria Troveri, Kyle Nipper

House Captain: N Radebe

House Leaders: W Michaux, L Charles, S Ngubane, M Marshall, A Walstrom, W Muir

Named After: Deputy headmaster, Mr John Roy “Cabbage” Strachan (1962-1978)

Housemaster:

Nithia Pillay

Assistant Housemaster: Jacques Lyons

Mentor Teachers: Tammy Schofield, Darren Sheriff, Manoj Jeewan, Wendy Erasmus, Suzanne Webley

House Captain: G Lesur

House leaders: B Wood, N Zulu, U Khan, D Edwards, E Meyer