Our well-qualified and dedicated teaching staff are committed to their task, passionate about the school, and always prepared to go the extra mile. They take an interest not only in the academic progress of the boys they teach, but also in their wider areas of achievement.

So, what is it that makes for strong academic performance? At Maritzburg College, we believe that it is committed students, competent and dedicated teachers and a stimulating, challenging environment with healthy competition between boys. It’s not just about ‘passing Matric’ but about preparing young men for life.

There is often debate around the value of single-sex education, and at Maritzburg College we believe that at an all-boys school, we can celebrate boys’ strengths. There is no doubt that many differences exist in the ways boys and girls learn. We tailor our programmes and activities to the way boys grow and learn. We focus on guiding boys on their journey to manhood and support and celebrate their growth. The achievement, engagement, character and well-being of all our boys is important to us.

Headmaster

avatar for Chris Luman
Chris Luman
Headmaster

Executive Committee

avatar for Keith Guise-Brown
Keith Guise-Brown
Senior Deputy Headmaster
Mathematics, Admissions, Discipline
avatar for Jeanette Finnie
Jeanette Finnie
Deputy Head: Academics
Life Sciences
avatar for Matthew Marwick (OC)
Matthew Marwick (OC)
Deputy Headmaster: Boarding
Economics, History, Rugby, Cricket Admin, Chairman: Archives Committee, MIC: Rugby Referees’ Society
avatar for Brandon Swart (OC)
Brandon Swart (OC)
Deputy Headmaster: Co-Curricular
Boarder Master: Elliott, English Speakers’ Circle, Hockey
avatar for Ingo Talke
Ingo Talke
Deputy Headmaster: Pastoral Care
Geography
avatar for Sven Jager
Sven Jager
Commercial Director
avatar for David Maistry
David Maistry
Director of Operations
HOD: Accounting, Life Sciences, Agriculture Sciences and Physical Sciences. Mathematics

Directors

avatar for Kyle Nipper
Kyle Nipper
Director: Cricket
avatar for Kamany Thaver
Kamany Thaver
Director: Cultural Affairs
Subject Head: Creative Arts and Dramatic Arts, MIC: College Actors Workshop, Drama Productions, Assistant Teacher: Hindu Society
avatar for James Maistry
James Maistry
Director: Digital Learning
HOD: Information Technology, CAT, Mathematics & Mathematics Literacy, Subject Head: Information Technology
avatar for Dylan Coombes
Dylan Coombes
Director: Hockey
House Master: Nathan, English, 1st XI Hockey Coach
avatar for Simon Stickells
Simon Stickells
Director of Music Theatrical Productions
Boarder Master: Clark, Rugby
avatar for Kevin Smith
Kevin Smith
Director: Rugby

Heads Of Department - State

avatar for Nigel Sutherland
Nigel Sutherland
HOD: Human & Social Studies
Housemaster, Geography, Swimming, Rugby, Athletics, Waterpolo
avatar for James Maistry
James Maistry
Director: Digital Learning
HOD: Information Technology, CAT, Mathematics & Mathematics Literacy, Subject Head: Information Technology
avatar for Rodelle Govender
Rodelle Govender
HOD: Languages
Subject Head: English, Debating
avatar for Bruce Collocott
Bruce Collocott
HOD: Geography
History, Business Studies, Zulu, Life Orientation Cricket, Rugby
avatar for David Maistry
David Maistry
Director of Operations
HOD: Accounting, Life Sciences, Agriculture Sciences and Physical Sciences. Mathematics

Heads Of Department - Governing Body

avatar for Graham Dorling
Graham Dorling
HOD: Form 2 to 3
Subject Head: Geography, Cricket, Rugby
avatar for Piet Snyman
Piet Snyman
HOD: Forms 4, 5 and 6
Boarder Master, Mathematics, Golf
avatar for Dave Pryke
Dave Pryke
HOD: Leadership
Life Sciences & Natural Sciences, 1st XI Cricket, Hockey
avatar for Chris Nevay
Chris Nevay
HOD: Physical Education
Life Orientation, Cricket, Hockey

Subject Heads

avatar for Cora Tedder
Cora Tedder
Subject Head: Accounting
House Master: Snow, MIC: Squash, Cricket
avatar for Cecile de Wet
Cecile de Wet
Subject Head: Afrikaans
avatar for Jonathan Tyler
Jonathan Tyler
Subject Head: Agricultural Sciences
Life Sciences, Natural Science
avatar for Fiona Deyzel
Fiona Deyzel
Subject Head: AP Maths & Mathematics
avatar for Lisa Akerman
Lisa Akerman
Subject Head: Business Studies
MIC: Cycling, MIC: Cross Country, Co-curricular: Athletics
avatar for Manoj Jeewan
Manoj Jeewan
Subject Head: Mathematics Literacy
Computer Applications Technology, Mathematics, Cricket
avatar for Kooraysha Moula
Kooraysha Moula
Subject Head: Computer Applications Technology
Computer Literacy, Mathematics, Information Technology, MIC: Muslim Student Association
avatar for Ricky Chirengende
Ricky Chirengende
Subject Head: EMS
Boarder Master: Hudson, Business Studies, Rugby, Cricket
avatar for Nithia Pillay
Nithia Pillay
Subject Head: Economics
House Master, MIC: Table Tennis Hindu Society
avatar for Ben Bosch
Ben Bosch
Subject Head: EGD
House Master, Engineering and Graphic Design
avatar for Liesl Couperthwaite
Liesl Couperthwaite
Subject Head: Physical Science
MIC: Debating
avatar for Chris Dutton
Chris Dutton
Subject Head: History
Assistant House Master: Lamond, Boarder Master: Hudson House English Rugby, Cricket
avatar for Simon Mhlongo
Simon Mhlongo
Subject Head: isiZulu
Assistant House Master: Snow, Basketball, Soccer
avatar for Anthony Sparrow
Anthony Sparrow
Subject Head: Technology
House Master: Fuller, Engineering Graphics & Design, MIC: Athletics
avatar for Rob Gutteridge
Rob Gutteridge
Library and Information Resources
Media Centre Monitors, MIC: MC Ink
avatar for Phillipa Lowe
Phillipa Lowe
Subject Head: Life Orientation
English
avatar for Melanie Greyling
Melanie Greyling
Subject Head: Life Sciences
avatar for Saskia Osborne
Saskia Osborne
Subject Head: Visual Arts

Teachers

avatar for Ron Barbour (OC)
Ron Barbour (OC)
House Master: Clark House
History, Cricket
avatar for Christopher Barnsley (OC)
Christopher Barnsley (OC)
TIC: TechSquad &, E-Sports, College for Christ
English
avatar for Lukas Booysen (OC)
Lukas Booysen (OC)
Boarder Master: Clark
Afrikaans, Cricket, Rugby, Athletics
avatar for Sheldon Bosch (OC)
Sheldon Bosch (OC)
Computer Literacy
Computer Literacy, Computer Application Technology, Engineering Graphics & Design Canoeing, Rugby
avatar for Steve Botha
Steve Botha
Assistant House Master: Barns
Afrikaans, Rugby, Cricket, Athletics
avatar for Nicholas Croeser
Nicholas Croeser
English
Aquatics, Hockey
avatar for Dee Dickens
Dee Dickens
Life Orientation
Natural Science, Blood Bank
avatar for Michael Dibben (OC)
Michael Dibben (OC)
IT Support
Computer Literacy, MIC: Soccer, Cricket
avatar for Brent Dodd
Brent Dodd
Creative and Visual Arts
MIC: Art Club
avatar for Liesl dos Anjos Santos
Liesl dos Anjos Santos
Career Guidance
Tertiary Studies
avatar for Nollie Duvenage
Nollie Duvenage
Geography
Physical Education, English, Hockey, Boarder Master: Elliott
avatar for Kyle Emerson
Kyle Emerson
Housemaster: Hudson
Geography, MIC: Hockey, Cricket
avatar for Wendi Erasmus
Wendi Erasmus
English Learner Support
Academic Concessions
avatar for Cameron Fraser
Cameron Fraser
House Master: Elliott House
Afrikaans, Athletics, Cricket, Rugby
avatar for Elma Fraser
Elma Fraser
Creative Arts
Afrikaans Society, Drama and Productions, College Actor's Workshop
avatar for Debbie Gademan
Debbie Gademan
Mathematics
MIC: Photography Club
avatar for Gonas Govindasamy
Gonas Govindasamy
House Master: Nicholson
Engineering Graphics & Design, Technology, MIC: Shooting
avatar for Ailsa Greyling
Ailsa Greyling
House Master: Lamond
Afrikaans, First Aid, Aquatics
avatar for Daniel Haswell
Daniel Haswell
English
Life Orientation , Phys Education, 1st XI Soccer
avatar for Drikus Hoffman (OC)
Drikus Hoffman (OC)
House Master: Nathan house
Physical Science, Mathematics, Cricket, Rugby
avatar for Dedre Immelman
Dedre Immelman
Afrikaans
Tennis
avatar for Danie Kleinhans
Danie Kleinhans
Mathematics
Maths Literacy
avatar for Sanet Kritzinger
Sanet Kritzinger
Physical Science
Natural Science, Mathematics, Basketball, First Aid
avatar for Ryan Kyle (OC)
Ryan Kyle (OC)
House Master: Shepstone House
Physical Education, Geography, Life Orientation Rugby, Athletics
avatar for Gertie Landsberg
Gertie Landsberg
Afrikaans
Afrikaans Kultuur
avatar for Goi le Roux (OC)
Goi le Roux (OC)
History
Rugby, Athletics
avatar for Tarryn Louch
Tarryn Louch
Assistant House Master: Pape
Editor: School Magazine, English
avatar for Jacques Lyons
Jacques Lyons
Assistant House Master: Strachan
Afrikaans, Aquatics, Rugby
avatar for Siphesihle Mabaso
Siphesihle Mabaso
Mathematics
avatar for Moushumi Maharaj
Moushumi Maharaj
English
Debating, Basketball
avatar for Ndumiso Makhathini (OC)
Ndumiso Makhathini (OC)
English
Boarder Master: Clark, Rugby, Waterpolo
avatar for Cebisile Mhlongo
Cebisile Mhlongo
Mathematics
avatar for Leigh-Ann Moffatt
Leigh-Ann Moffatt
Assistant House Master: Fuller
Mathematics, Mathematics Learner Support
avatar for Tony Nevill
Tony Nevill
English
History
avatar for Memory Ngcobo
Memory Ngcobo
Boarder Master: Clark
isiZulu, Basketball, Hockey, Soccer MIC: Gospel Choir
avatar for Sanele Ngema (OC)
Sanele Ngema (OC)
Boarder Master: Clark
English, Economics, EMS, Basketball, Rugby
avatar for Jenny Orchard
Jenny Orchard
English
MIC: Basketball, Hockey
avatar for Tim Orchard (OC)
Tim Orchard (OC)
Assistant House Master: Calder
Geography, History, Cricket, 1st XV Rugby
avatar for Adrienne Phillips
Adrienne Phillips
English
English Learner Support, Debating
avatar for Ghemma Quin
Ghemma Quin
Creative Arts
Visual Arts, Table Tennis
avatar for Caren Randall
Caren Randall
EMS
Accounting
avatar for Mike Reed
Mike Reed
House Master: Calder
Natural Sciences, Life Sciences, Hockey, Cricket
avatar for Mary-Ann Rembold
Mary-Ann Rembold
House Master: Barns’
Mathematics, Physical Science Khanyisa Programme
avatar for Nicolaas Robberts
Nicolaas Robberts
Assistant House Master: Nicholson
EGD
avatar for Dr Rosanne Salmond
Dr Rosanne Salmond
Mathematics
Physical Science, Natural Science, Hockey, Squash
avatar for Tamaryn Schofield
Tamaryn Schofield
Mathematics
Squash, Hockey
avatar for Darren Sherriff
Darren Sherriff
Boarder Master: Hudson
Physical Education, Maths Literacy, Life Orientation, MIC: Waterpolo, Rugby
avatar for Linda Shezi
Linda Shezi
Assistant House Master: Nathan House
isiZulu, Life Orientation, Computer Literacy, Cricket, Soccer
avatar for Murray-John Smit (OC)
Murray-John Smit (OC)
Assistant HOD: Leadership
Boarder Master: Nathan, Geography, English, Cricket, Athletics, Rugby
avatar for Gerda Talke
Gerda Talke
Afrikaans
MIC: Afrikaans Society
avatar for Ngcebo Thembela (OC)
Ngcebo Thembela (OC)
Boarder Master: Shepstone
Economics, EMS, MIC: Chess, Red Cloak Entrepreneurial Programme
avatar for Sandra Thorpe
Sandra Thorpe
Librarian
Media Studies, Media Centre Monitors, Tech Squad
avatar for Cheryl Townsend
Cheryl Townsend
Accounting
EMS, Swimming, Water polo
avatar for Darryl Trodd
Darryl Trodd
House Master: Commons’
Physical Science, Golf
avatar for Marie Troveri
Marie Troveri
Afrikaans
MIC: Tennis
avatar for Adam Usher
Adam Usher
Geography, History and English
Rugby
avatar for Brandon van der Walt
Brandon van der Walt
Geography
Deputy House Master: Hudson, Cross Country, MIC: Canoeing
avatar for Graeme Waters (OC)
Graeme Waters (OC)
Assistant House master: Forder
Physical Education, History, Life Orientation, Swimming, Waterpolo, Rugby, Athletics
avatar for Suzanne Webley
Suzanne Webley
Mathematics
Khanyisa Programme
avatar for Renee Wulfsohn
Renee Wulfsohn
School Counsellor
avatar for Scelo Zuma (OC)
Scelo Zuma (OC)
Accounting
EMS, Rugby, Athletics