The House System at Maritzburg College

Our House system provides mentorship, support and guidance to each boy throughout his time at Maritzburg College.

Within our 10 school Houses, an experienced staff, consisting of a Housemaster, Assistant Housemaster and Mentors, as well as House Captains and House Leaders, all compliment and contribute to the school’s Pastoral Care Programme.

His House is a pupil’s home base for his entire time at Maritzburg College, where he can benefit from the support provided by House Mentors, the peer mentorship offered through the Big Brother system and the camaraderie that exists within each House. Beyond this, the House system brings with it healthy competition in academic, sporting and cultural spheres throughout the year.

The 10 Houses at Maritzburg College are:

Housemaster:
Mrs Mary-Ann Rembold

BARNS’

Assistant Housemaster:
Mr Steve Botha

Mr B Dodd [Fm 3]

Mrs D Gademan [Fm 6]

Mr N Thembela [Fm 5]

Ms A Phillips [Fm 2]

Ms L Mtembu [Fm 4]

Named After: 4 th headmaster; Ernest W (‘Pixie’) Barns (1902-1925).

 

House Captain: R Akerman Vice Captain: U Molefi

House Leaders:
R Hyde, R Price, S Hlongwane, J Hoyle, B Jackson

 

 

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mr Mike Reed

CALDER’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Mr A Usher

Mr N Croeser [Fm 4]

Mrs B Harris [Fm 5]

Mr M Ngcobo [Fm 3]

Mrs J Orchard [Fm 6]

Mrs P Lowe [Fm 2]

Named After: 1 st headmaster; William Calder (1863-1867)

House Captain: C Desplace Vice Captain: C Dowell

House Leaders:
C Dowell, B Mbanjwa, S Botha, S Maharaj, T Masvikeni

 

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mr Darryl Trodd

COMMONS’

Assistant Housemaster:
Mr S Bosch

Mr R Paterson [Fm 5]

Mrs K Thaver [Fm 2]

Mr S Mabaso [Fm 3]

Dr R Salmond [Fm 4]

Mrs Dos Santos [Fm 6]

Named After: 9 th headmaster; Hector J Commons (1966-1977)

House Captain: M Smith  Vice Captain: B Emms

House Leaders:
L Mosiea, C White, K Thaver, J Lowe,. N Zondo

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mrs L Ackerman

FORDER’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Mr B van der Walt

Mr G le Roux [Fm 2]

Mr G Stwerat [Fm 3]

Mr S Stopford [Fm 4]

Mrs G Talke [Fm 6]

Mr T Zuma [Fm 5]

Named After: 2 nd headmaster; James Forder, (1868-1878)

House Captain: K Goedeke Vice Captain: L Muller

House Leaders:
M Fuhri, Q Lupton-Smith, J Maharaj, Q Govender, L Mawela

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mr Tim Orchard

FULLER’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Mrs Leigh-Ann Moffatt

Mr C Barnsley [Fm 3]

Mr M Kritzinger [Fm 4]

Mr S Stickells [Fm 6]

Mr S Sinclair [Fm 5]

Ms M du Plessis [Fm 2]

Named After: 8th headmaster Raymond E Fuller (1954-1965)

House Captain: T Katzenellenbogen Vice Captain: A Heydenrych

House Leaders:
R Brokensha, S Koekemoer, R Fuller, T Whiteman, C Groeneveld

 

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mrs Ailsa Greyling

LAMOND’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Mr Chris Dutton

Mrs C Mhlongo [Fm 3]

Mr M Warr [Fm 2]

Mr S Mkhwanazi [Fm 5]

Mr C Pitout [Fm 4]

Ms K Moula [Fm 6]

Named After:  Vice Principal Sholto Erroll Lamond, staff member (1911 – 1950, VP 1924-1950)

House Captain: J Muggleton Vice Captain: M Zunckel

House Leaders:
T Ross, S Manyathi, M King, B le Roux, J Rajah

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mr Gonas Govindasamy

NICHOLSON’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Mrs F Deyzel

Mrs C Randall [Fm 3]

Mrs L Couperthwaite [Fm 6]

Mr L Tshabalala [Fm 4]

Mr C Nevay [Fm 5]

Mr M Zuma [Fm 2]

Named After: James Mervyn “Skonk” Nicholson (staff member 1948-1982, Vice-Principal)

House Captain: O Beauclerk Vice Captain: U Mtsi

House Leaders:
A van Dam, K Hardy, K Tullis, J Culverwell, M van Dam

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mr Ralph Paterson

SNOW’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Mr J Mhlongo

Mr L Shongwe [Fm 2]

Mrs G Landsberg [Fm 6]

Ms S Kunene [Fm 4]

Mrs M Troveri [Fm 5]

Clive Musasiwe

Named After: 6th headmaster; John H Snow (1937-1941)

House Captain: H Trodd Vice Captain: M Darch

House Leaders:
J Njimi, D Moodley, N Ndlovu, R Wilkens, R Klusener

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mr Ben Bosch

PAPE’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Mr J Tyler

Mrs E Fraser [Fm 2]

MJ Smit [Fm 6]

Mrs S Kritzinger [Fm 3]

Mr S Sokhela  [Fm 4]

Mrs M Maharaj [Fm 5]

Named After: 5th headmaster; Septimus W Pape (1926-1937)

House Captain: K Morsink Vice Captain: W Horn

House Leaders:
L De Rose, J Maher, W Horn, J Watson, D Pretorius-Spires

Newsletter

Housemaster:
Mrs Tarryn Louch

STRACHAN’S

Assistant Housemaster:
Nollie Duvenage

Mrs R Brunzlaff [Fm 4]

Mr D Sherriff [Fm 6]

Mr M Jeewan [Fm 3]

Mrs W Erasmus [Fm 2]

Mrs S Webley [Fm 5]

Named After: Deputy headmaster, Mr John Roy “Cabbage” Strachan (1962-1978)

House Captain: W Hodgkinson House Captain: S Zondi

House leaders:
M Charfaray, S Ningiza, H Mewalall, Y Naidoo, B Brooks

Newsletter