The House System at Maritzburg College

Our House system provides mentorship, support and guidance to each boy throughout his time at Maritzburg College.

Within our 10 school Houses, an experienced staff, consisting of a Housemaster, Assistant Housemaster and Mentors, as well as House Captains and House Leaders, all compliment and contribute to the school’s Pastoral Care Programme.

His House is a pupil’s home base for his entire time at Maritzburg College, where he can benefit from the support provided by House Mentors, the peer mentorship offered through the Big Brother system and the camaraderie that exists within each House. Beyond this, the House system brings with it healthy competition in academic, sporting and cultural spheres throughout the year.

The 10 Houses at Maritzburg College are:

Named After: 4 th headmaster; Ernest W (‘Pixie’) Barns (1902-1925).

Housemaster:

Mrs Mary-Ann Rembold

Assistant Housemaster: Mr Steve Botha

House Captain: B Tedder

Vice Captain: B Baldrey

House Leaders: N Mfeka, K Harlchandre, K Thornton-Dibb, B Lawson, B Baldrey

Named After: 1 st headmaster; William Calder (1863-1867)

Housemaster:

Mr Mike Reed

Assistant Housemaster: Mr Tim Orchard

House Captain: T Prinsloo

Vice Captain: J van der Walt

House Leaders: L Barnard, Y Akoo, L Bourne, Z Khoza, S Ngwenya

Named After: 9 th headmaster; Hector J Commons (1966-1977)

Housemaster:

Mr Darryl Trodd

Assistant Housemaster: Mr S Bosch

House Captain: L Diedricks

Vice Captain: K Chetty

House Leaders:  J Brink, L Menezies, K Mngadi, S Kubheka, S Ngcobo

Named After: 2 nd headmaster; James Forder, (1868-1878)

Housemaster:

Mr Nigel Sutherland

Assistant Housemaster: Mrs  L Shuttleworth

House Captain: K Huizinga

Vice Captain: C Schultz

House Leaders: T Nzimande, M Downs, B Brummer, M Nel, J McFarland

Named After: 8th headmaster Raymond E Fuller (1954-1965)

Housemaster:

Mr Anthony Sparrow

Assistant Housemaster: Mrs Leigh-Ann Moffatt

House Captain: J Duncan

Vice Captain: B Webster

House Leaders: S Butler, N Reintges, N Msiya, H Heeralal, N Nsuntsha

Named After:  Vice Principal Sholto Erroll Lamond, staff member (1911 – 1950, VP 1924-1950)

Housemaster:

Mrs Ailsa Greyling

Assistant Housemaster: Mr Chris Dutton,

House Captain: L Lenz

Vice Captain: S Little

House Leaders: S Gounder, W Mazwi, L Zondo, K Naidoo, R Bennett 

Named After: James Mervyn “Skonk” Nicholson (staff member 1948-1982, Vice-Principal)

Housemaster:

Mr Gonas Govindasamy

Assistant Housemaster: Mrs F Deysel

House Captain: C Shaw

Vice Captain: B Gumede

House Leaders: B Gumbi, B Gumede, D Odell, J Hendrikz, C Shaw

Named After: 5th headmaster; Septimus W Pape (1926-1937)

Housemaster:

Mr Ben Bosch

Assistant Housemaster: Mrs Tarryn Louch

House Captain: H Hankinson

Vice Captain: A Todd

House Leaders: C Patterson, T Zondi, A Todd, L Mtolo, V Soni

Named After: 6th headmaster; John H Snow (1937-1941)

Housemaster:

Mrs Cora Tedder

Assistant Housemaster: Mr J Mhlongo

House Captain: G Plo

House Captain: E Qwalela

House Leaders: C Knight, N Trodd, C McKenzie, L Landsberg, N Moodley

Named After: Deputy headmaster, Mr John Roy “Cabbage” Strachan (1962-1978)

Housemaster:

Mr Nithia Pillay

Assistant Housemaster:  Mr Jacques Lyons

House Captain: B Reddy

House Captain: Z Jali

House leaders: J Jacobsen, D Anastasis, L Zondi, J Keith, T Elam