Find Your Place

Day Houses

The House System: Feeling at Home at School

A boy’s house is his home base for his time at Maritzburg College. With ten day houses, the house system provides mentorship, support, and guidance – creating the sense of belonging and identity associated with home.

Within our ten school houses, an experienced housemaster, assistant housemaster, and mentors, house captains and house leaders all work towards the accomplishment of the aims of our Pastoral Care and Mentorship programme. Their houses give them people to look up to, people to aspire to become, and a platform to guide and support others.

Boys love to compete and it is within the structure of the day houses that a healthy rivalry exists between the houses across sport, academic, and academic codes – giving the boys a chance to compete within a safe environment as the boys strive for the honour of winning the Forder Cup house trophy. A system of merits and demerits measures behaviour and performance – with boys driven by house pride in their accomplishments.

CLICK ON A HOUSE BELOW TO READ MORE.

Barns’

Housemaster

Mrs Mary-Ann Rembold

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Steve Botha

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Brent Dodd
  • Mrs Debbie Gademan
  • Mr Evasen Rajah
  • Ms Adrienne Phillips
  • Ms Lindiwe Mtembu
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

K Mthimkhulu

Vice Captain

S Maharaj

House Leaders

J Campbell, C Fulton
J Goebel, P Laurens, A Mfeka

Calder’s

Housemaster

Mr Mike Reed

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Adam Usher

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Graham Dorling
  • Mrs Brigitte Harris
  • Mr Memory Ngcobo
  • Mrs Liesl Campher
  • Mrs Joni Stickells
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

A Ferraz

Vice Captain

B Mc Gregor

House Leaders

A Ahmed, A Chiliza, M Douglas,
N Khumalo, J le Court de Billot

Commons’

Housemaster

Mr Chris Nevay

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Brandon de Lange

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Gareth Els
  • Mrs Mehnaaz Saib
  • Mr Siphesihle Mabaso
  • Mr Gerhard Steyn
  • Mrs Donna Hutton
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

T van Heerden

Vice Captain

N Zwane

House Leaders

R Barker, E Dhoda, M Mbambo,
S Nkosi, J Jansen van Vuuren

Forder’s

Housemaster

Mr Graeme Stewart

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Omar Kajee

Mentor Classes

  • Mrs Annelee Kriek
  • Mr Omar Kajee
  • Mr Stuart Stopford
  • Mrs Gerda Talke
  • Mr T Zuma
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

K Goddard

Vice Captain

A Carter

House Leaders

L Mdletye, A Pieterse, S Shezi,
D Steyn, K Nsimbi

Fuller’s

Housemaster

Mr Tim Orchard

Assistant Housemaster

Mrs Leigh-Ann Moffatt

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Brandon de Lange
  • Mr Meiring Kritzinger
  • Mr Suwi Siwila
  • Mr Shaun Sinclair
  • Ms Megan du Plessis
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

M Ponter

Vice Captain

Ya Katide

House Leaders

S Cele, D Craig, A Knoetze,
A Woolridge, C van der Vliet

Lamond’s

Housemaster

Mrs Ailsa Greyling

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Suwi Siwila

Mentor Classes

  • Ms Cebisile Mhlongo
  • Mr Cornel Myburg
  • Mr Jacques Wilcock
  • Mr Claude Pitout
  • Ms Kamany Moula
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

R Finnie

Vice Captain

L Prinsloo

House Leaders

G Delport, T Govender, S Malila,
R Marais, W Muggleton

Nicholson’s

Housemaster

Mr Ron Barbour

Assistant Housemaster

Mrs Fiona Deyzel

Mentor Classes

  • Mrs Avershree Maistry
  • Mrs Liesl Couperthwaite
  • Mr Lucky Tshabalala
  • Mr Nonkululeko Gumede
  • Mr Musa Zuma
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

B Luthuli

Vice Captain

K Kisten

House Leaders

M Chapman, G Cooke, M Fihlela,
T Koller, A Barnard

Pape’s

Housemaster

Mr Jonathan Tyler

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Swelihle Mkhwanazi

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Graeme Waters
  • Mr Sikhulile Sokhela
  • Mrs Sanet Kritzinger
  • Mr Francois Maritz
  • Mrs Moushumi Maharaj
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

C Hankinson

Vice Captain

J van Zyl

House Leaders

M Hendricks, Z Moore,
T Motuang, W Viljoen

Snow’s

Housemaster

Mr Jabulani Mhlongo

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Nic Croeser

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Lethu Shongwe
  • Mr Jonathan Orton
  • Ms S Kunene
  • Mrs Marie Troveri
  • Mr Clive Musasiwa
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

W Pillay

Vice Captain

S Pillay

House Leaders

E Everton, T Sithole, G Westerdale,
K van den Berg

Strachan’s

Housemaster

Mr Musa Zuma

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Matt Warr

Mentor Classes

  • Mrs Robyn Brunzlaff
  • Mr Darren Sherriff
  • Mr Manoj Jeewan
  • Mrs Maryka Kritzinger
  • Mrs Suzanne Webley
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

Z Shongwe

Vice Captain

S Gibson

House Leaders

D Naidoo, N Mazibuko,
C van Rooyen, T Zuma