Final Assembly 2021

The final assembly of the year at College provided an opportunity to reflect on a busy and yet very disrupted year, as well as to say some sad farewells to those leaving the #RedBlackWhite family.

Rev Collin Moore had some wise words to share with the boys and staff, reminding us all that Advent is a season of hope and salvation, and that God has a plan and a purpose for each one of us. Thank you Rev Moore.

Too all our boys and staff; first of all, allow me to commend you for making it through an incredibly difficult year. We are still not sure what 2022 will look like but I am sure that you will never forget 2021. You might be feeling relief that its finally over, or maybe even dread for the uncertainty of next year. Either way, enjoy taking a break from zoom and team meetings, online learning, wearing face masks all day and trying not to cough or sneeze in a group. For those of you who have as yet not vaccinated, I would urge you to seriously consider doing so in order that we may return to what was normal in 2019 – something that the 2nd and 3rd formers have no knowledge of; the actual DNA of College is. Already vaccination requirements are being put in place in certain sport codes such as rugby and hockey, and you will not be able to participate in festivals, tournaments etc if you are unvaccinated. Therefore I urge you to have these discussions with your parents over the holidays.

COLLEGE CAROL SERVICE

Congratulation and thank you to our music department under the guidance of Mr Stickells, Mrs Stickells, Mr Heyns  , Mr Kisby- Green for a wonderful celebration of Christmas carols and music last night in the Victoria hall. Unfortunately the numbers were restricted but you will all have the opportunity to share in Christmas spirit when the video is released just before Christmas

SPORT & CULTURAL AWARDS
A number of awards based on recent sporting achievements were made:

Large White Badge
Squash
ED Kleu  [Fuller]

Waterpolo
S Gibson [Strachan]
JMJ Scruby  [Pape]

Honours
Cricket                              
CM Mitchell [Calder]

Certificates of Recognition were awarded to the following boys:

SG Delport [Lamond] – Captain UPT U19 KZN Golf Team
RW Barker [Commons] – 5/4 incl. hat-trick against SCC 4th XI Cricket Team
DW Botha [Lamond] – 6/11 against SCC 15B Cricket Team
JJ Thackwray [Barns] – 5/52 against MHS 14A Cricket Team
AO Simelane [Snow] – SA U19 World Cup Cricket Squad
RS Uren [Pape] – Winning High School Category of the IAC/PeaceJam/Chaeli Foundation Poetry Competition
S Maharaj [Barns]  – KZN U18A Squash
N Moodley [Strachan]  – KZN U18B Squash
A Premchund [Strachan] – KZN U18B Squash
MC Mason [Commons] – KZN U16A Squash
WP Galliers [Commons]  – KZN U16B Squash
TA Pratt [Fuller] – KZN U16B Squash
V Premchund [Strachan] – KZN U14A Squash
T Nana [Pape] – KZN U13A Squash

MOTUL ROOF OF AFRICA 2021
Well done to the following two boys who excelled in the gruelling Roof of Africa event  RD MaClenzie [Pape] was awarded a silver and TR Redman [Lamond]  a bronze award. 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OLYMPIAD
Congratulations to the following boys who participated and excelled: 
S Cassimjee Bronze
O Mhlongo Bronze 
M Todd  Bronze
O Mlambo Bronze
C Norman Bronze
J Egberink Bronze
O Mabizelka Bronze
M Webley  Silver
R Sheosunker Silver

TRINITY COLLEGE AWARDS
Congratulations to J Kloppers who excelled in recent exams receiving a Distinction in Grade 3 Piano.

UNISA 2021 Theory of Music examinations
Congratulations to the following  boys who have excelled in recent exams. 
J Kloppers           Grade 3                80 Distinction
S Bridglall            Grade 3                91 Distinction
L Luthuli               Grade 2                76 Merit
S Naidoo              Grade 2                74 Merit

We also announced some of the Captains of Culture and Sport for 2022

SPORTS CAPTAINS

Athletics              NJ Mosebi           Commons                    
Basketball           CS Henman         Snow  
Canoeing             JS Sharpe             Snow                   
Chess                    AS Mfeka            Barns                             
Cricket                  JW van Zyl           Pape                
Cross-Country   SRK Arnold          Snow  
Cycling                  NA Burczak         Fuller                 
E-Sports               JS O’Brien            Pape                                  
First Aid                S Maharaj            Barns                              
Golf                       GH Delport         Lamond                           
Hockey                 TBC
Rugby                   TBC       
Shooting              NA de Villiers     Pape                      
Soccer                   TBC
Squash                 S Maharaj            Barns    
Swimming           T van Heerden   Commons                       
Table Tennis       LS Pepeta            Pape                       
Tennis                   S Mbentse          Calder                             
Water Polo         T van Heerden  Commons

CULTURAL CAPTAINS

Afrikaans Society              T Van Heerden                  Commons                    
Camera Club                      DJ Thornton-Dibb            Barns                    
College Choir                      ASV Ntuli                             Fuller                 
College Cues (Drama)         DR Plumb                            Fuller
Debating                           RJ Froise                              Pape        
Hindu Society                    A Premchund                    Strachan                  
Interact                               MO Chapman                    Nicholson     
Jazz Band                            ASV Ntuli                             Fuller                                                                     
Marketing                          TBC
MC Ink                                 RS Uren                               Pape                                                                 
Media Centre                    RS Uren                 Pape                                   
Muslim Society                  TE Abramia                        Barns                                                       
Nguni Society                     TT Motaung                       Pape     
Sound & Lighting              SS Mbonambi                   Strachan                                                    
Speakers’ Circle                KN Mthimkhulu                 Barns  
Tech Squad                         Cu Zondi                              Calder   

 

MERIT AWARDS:
4th Term Recipients & 2021 Overall Top Recipient

Barns
J Watt
Top Recipient: K Mthimkhulu

Calder
O Da Costa, Y Malani, A Ngubo, K Ramharak, K Wichmann
Top Recipient: A Ferraz

Commons
M Chirengende, M Kweyama
Top Recipient: T Van Heerden

Forder
Karrim, C Potgieter
Top Recipient: A Carter

Fuller
YA Katide
Top Recipient: C Gould

Lamond
C Prinsloo
Top Recipient: G Delport

Nicholson
K Kisten
Top Recipient: O Mlambo

Pape
N Narain
Top Recipient: N Narain

Snow
E Moodley
Top Recipient: D Pillay

Strachan
S Gibson, D Naidoo
Top Recipient: S Mbonambi

 

We also announced new Staffing Appointments for the year ahead.
More details on some of these new positions can be found here:

New Exec

Staff Changes #1

Staff Changes # 2

In summary:

  1.  Senior Deputy Headmaster                          Mr Matthew Marwick
  2. Deputy Head: Operations                             Mr James Maistry
  3. Deputy Head : BE                                             Mr Kyle Emerson             
  4. Deputy Head : Co-curricular                         Mr Ryan Kyle
  5. Deputy Head: Pastoral Care                         Mr Anthony Sparrow
  6. Acting Deputy Headmaster (State)               Mr James Maistry
  7. Acting HoD (Sciences)                                  Mr Darryl Trodd
  8. ICT Manager                                                Mr Michael Dibben
  9. BE Housemaster: Clark House                     Mr Drikus Hoffman
  10. BE Housemaster: Elliot House                     Mr Sheldon Bosch
  11. BE Housemaster: Shepstone House           Mr Ngcebo Thembela
  12. BE Housemaster: Hudson House                Mr Wian du Plessis
  13. BE Housemaster: Nathan House                  Mr Murray-John Smit
  14. Day Housemaster: Nicholson                      Mr Ron Barbour
  15. Day Housemaster: Strachan                        Mr Musa Zuma
  16. Day Housemaster: Commons                     Mr Chris Nevay
  17. Day Housemaster: Forder                          Mr Graeme Stewart
  18. Deputy BE Housemaster: Elliott                  Mr Robin Jones
  19. Deputy BE Housemaster: Nathan              Mr Swelihle Mkhwanazi
  20. Deputy BE Housemaster: Shepstone        Mr Scelo Zuma
  21. Deputy BE Housemaster: Hudson              Mr Kyle Nipper
  22. Deputy Day Housemaster Commons       Mr Brandon de Lange
  23. Deputy Day Housemaster Forder              Mr Omar Kajee
  24. Deputy Day Housemaster Lamond           Mr Suwi Siwila

STAFF DEPARTURES

College bid farewell to a number of staff as well as to boys who are leaving, expressing appreciation for their years of service to the school.

No

Staff member

Start Date

Length of Service

Reason for leaving

1

Mr Ingo Talke

1993/01/01

29 years

Retirement

2

Mrs Gerda Talke

2008/01/01

14 years

Retirement

3

Mr David Maistry

2014/01/01

8 years

Retirement

4

Mr Cameron Fraser

2015/01/01

7 years

Moving to Hilton College

5

Mr Ricky Chirengende

2015/02/01

7 years

Returning to Zimababwe

6

Mr Goi le Roux

2016/01/01

6 years

To join Paul Roos

7

Mr Brandon Swart

2017/01/01

5 years

Career reasons

8

Mr Brandon van der Walt

2017/09/01

4.5 years

Emigrating to New Zealand

9

Mr Sihle Mabaso

2018/01/01

4 years

Moving to Michaelhouse

10

Mrs Moushumi Maharaj

2018/01/01

3 years

Family reasons

11

Mr Clive Musasiwa

2019/01/01

3 years

Family reasons

12

Mrs Minnie Mtshali

2019/07/07

2.5 years

Moving to Michaelhouse

13

Ms Megan du Plessis

2020/01/01

2 years

Relocation -Nelspruit school

14

Ms Donna Hutton

2020/06/01

1.5 years

Complete studies

15

Mrs Mehnaaz Saib

2021/01/01

1 year

Moving to St Anne’s

16

Ms Tracey van Greunen

2021/05/01

7 months

Emigrating to New Zealand

17

Mr Anthony Durnford

2021/07/01

5 months

Contract ended

‘The bridge to the future’ Author unknown.

I cross the bridge and leave behind the world I know so well
A place without surprises
With stories I can tell.
Across the bridge
what lies there?
If only that I knew.
A land of possibilities
Where all my dreams come true?
Every bridge I cross in life
Will take me to new ground
Old things will be left behind
But new ones will be found.